What does the Constitution say about a contested election?
[…] But if there should remain two or more who have equal Votes, the Senate shall chuse from them by Ballot the Vice President.

What part of Constitution deals elections?

Article 324 of the Constitution provides that the power of superintendence, direction and control of elections to parliament, state legislatures, the office of president of India and the office of vice-president of India shall be vested in the election commission.

What is the legal definition of obstruction of justice?

Definition. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.”

What constitutes a threatening letter?

Threatening letters are letters containing threats designed to extort money or to obtain other property. Mailing threatening communications is a federal offence under 18 USCS § 876.

What is the abrogation doctrine of the United States?