What is the use of cassia occidentalis?

What is the use of cassia occidentalis?

Cassia occidentalis L. is an annual or perennial Ayurvedic plant which is used in several traditional medicines to cure various diseases. This weed has been known to possess antibacterial, antifungal, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, anticancerous, antimutagenic and hepatoprotective activity.

What are the benefits of Cassia occidentalis?

Cassia occidentalis L. is an Ayurvedic medicinal plant used as a traditional medicine for the treatment of various diseases. This plant extracts are known to have antibacterial, antifungal, antimalarial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, hepatoprotective and Immunosuppression activity.

What is the common name for Senna occidentalis?

Coffee Senna
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Ditremexa occidentalis, Cassia occidentalis
Common Name: Antbush, Coffee Senna, Negro-coffee, Stinkingweed, Arsenic Bean, Septicweed, Ponnavarai

Is senna plant poisonous?

Senna occidentalis is a toxic leguminous plant found in many tropical and subtropical regions of the world and causes poisoning mainly in confined animals. The seeds are the most toxic part of the plant and may be present in animal rations.

What is the habitat of Cassia occidentalis?

Details

Eppo code CASOC
Global description An erect, hairless undershrub, annual or biennial of about 100 cm high.
Cotyledons
First leaves
General habit

What is Rai Dore?

It is called Stink Weed, Stinking or Negro Coffee. In Hausa, it is known as “Rai dore”. It is an erect herb, commonly found by road sides, in ditches and waste dumping sites.

Is Cassia occidentalis a shrub?

occidentalis is a relatively small slender shrub (usually 0.5-2 m tall) that has leaves with several (3-7) pairs of leaflets. These relatively large leaflets (40-105 mm long) are relatively broad (20-40 mm wide) and have pointed tips (acute apices).

Is Senna occidentalis edible?

Toxicity. Almost all parts (leaf, root, seeds) of the plant are used as food and medicine by tribal populations in India. However, consumption of Bana Chakunda seeds has been identified as a possible cause of death of tribal children due to acute Encephalopathy (see Acute HME syndrome).

Is coffee senna poisonous?

Coffee senna produces the toxin known as anthraquinones. It can be found in both the seeds and fruit of the plant and primarily affects the gastrointestinal system and skeletal muscle. The toxin causes irritation and mitochondrial myopathy once ingested and in your horse’s system.

What is the Yoruba name of Senna occidentalis?

Senna occidentalis ( syn. Cassia occidentalis). English: stinking weed. Igbo name: akidi nmuo, nsigbu nmuo; Yoruba: yawan rai, Rere ; Tiv: tsetsa.

Is Coffeeweed poisonous?

Coffeeweed. Like crotalaria, all parts of these plants are toxic, but seeds are most toxic. These plants have an off-flavor and are generally avoided by animals. This plant does not produce seed, all parts are toxic with roots being the most toxic.

Where can Cassia occidentalis be found?

Locations within which Senna occidentalis is naturalised include Australia, southern and eastern USA and eastern Africa.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top