Is a kittiwake a seagull?
Kittiwakes are coastal breeding birds ranging in the North Pacific, North Atlantic, and Arctic oceans. They form large, dense, noisy colonies during the summer reproductive period, often sharing habitat with murres. They are the only gull species that are exclusively cliff-nesting.
Where do kittiwakes migrate to?
Kittiwakes, which have seen declines in numbers in much of northern Europe and the UK in recent years, tend to leave their summer breeding grounds earlier if they fail to breed and then head 1,800 miles to over-winter off Canada.
How many kittiwakes are there?
Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 10 million birds and rates the species an 8 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, indicating a species of low conservation concern.
Where do black legged kittiwakes live?
A dainty gull of northern oceans, Black-legged Kittiwakes nest in teeming colonies on cliffs of the North Atlantic, North Pacific, and Arctic.
How do you identify a kittiwake?
Kittiwakes are gentle looking, medium-sized gulls with a small yellow bill and a dark eye. They have a grey back with white underneath. Their legs are short and black. In flight the black wing-tips show no white, unlike other gulls, and look as if they have been ‘dipped in ink’.
What noise does a kittiwake make?
Both adults vocalize, standing in nest, facing each other or parallel with heads pointing in same direction; this call is most typically given when an individual lands at its nest and by both pair members as a pair-greeting. . “Kittiwake” sound = “ a-eh-al-eh ” or “ e-e-eh ” or “ hi-e-eh ” or “ gi-e-eh ” (Paludan 1955.
Are kittiwakes protected?
Laws exist to protect all wild birds, including kittiwakes. The Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (as amended) protects adult kittiwakes, their active nests, eggs and chicks. For example, it is illegal to remove or destroy eggs or a nest that is in use and kill adult birds or chicks.
What type of consumer is a Kittiwake?
Puffins, kittiwakes, and gulls are tertiary consumers.
Where do Kittiwakes go in winter?
Following the end of the seabird breeding season, Kittiwakes depart their nesting colonies in the North Sea in September and winter across in the north-west Atlantic, some as far as 1,800 miles off the coast of Greenland and Canada.
Where do kittiwakes go in winter?
How do you identify a Kittiwake?
Are Kittiwakes endangered?
Least Concern (Population decreasing)
Black-legged kittiwake/Conservation status